Aftermarket Alarm with Windows up module.

Moderator: KPierson

Aftermarket Alarm with Windows up module.

Postby MTLTSX » Thu Feb 15, 2007 4:02 pm

Hi Kp, I currently have the windows up module installed and it works perfectly. Now i have a question, i am planning on installing a aftermarket alarm/auto start, most likely a compustar system. Will this change anything? do i need to re-wire the module?


Any info would be great. Thanks
MTLTSX
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 10:32 pm

Postby KPierson » Thu Feb 15, 2007 4:56 pm

The window up module is designed to be used with the OEM alarm system. It is NOT compatible with most aftermarket alarm systems.

To trigger the module you need to be able to remotely lock the doors twice in succession. Most aftermarket alarms will NOT relock the doors if they are already locked, no matter how many times you hit the 'LOCK' button.

You may want to try and find an alarm that will actually lock the doors EVERY time you hit the 'LOCK' button on the keyfob if you want to keep this feature. The other alternative is to have the modules hardware and software modified to work off of a (-) trigger provided by an AUX channel on your alarm.
Kevin Pierson
Director of Engineering
http://www.KPtechnologies.com
KPierson
 
Posts: 1111
Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 5:35 am
Location: Dayton, OH

Postby MTLTSX » Wed Mar 07, 2007 2:04 pm

Cool i will look into once i purchase the started/remote.

Thanks
MTLTSX
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 10:32 pm

Postby 07rline » Sun Oct 21, 2007 9:07 am

Hi Im new in this forum i own a 07 RTL w/navi and the module did work until i hooked in the starter now it wont work because the factory alarm is disabled . :evil:
07rline
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 3:00 pm

Postby 07rline » Sun Oct 21, 2007 9:13 am

Do I have to change the module or just wire it different. can you help me out a bit. I purchased the 2 modules in a gb on roc.com
07rline
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 3:00 pm

Postby 07rline » Sun Oct 21, 2007 9:19 am

BTW i installed A Compustar Pro 2w900 Series
07rline
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 3:00 pm

Postby KPierson » Tue Oct 23, 2007 9:21 pm

The HM20 module is designed for OEM integration. You need to issue two consecutive 'LOCK' commands to make the windows go up. If your aftermarket alarm is not capable of sending two consecutive 'LOCK' commands then the new alarm won't be compatible with our module.
Kevin Pierson
Director of Engineering
http://www.KPtechnologies.com
KPierson
 
Posts: 1111
Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 5:35 am
Location: Dayton, OH

Postby michael101 » Tue Nov 06, 2007 7:33 pm

I'm in the same boat. Module works great without the remote installed. I took the remote out for now because I like the window up function. I plan to try wiring the window up module trigger to my remotes ' (+) when lock' output. This function should provide (+) on every press of the lock button.
michael101
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:02 am
Location: Houston, TX

Postby pitabread » Thu Nov 15, 2007 9:28 pm

hi i'm in the same boat as well. So is it possible to have the AUX button trigger the window up on the module?
pitabread
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 9:26 pm

Postby KPierson » Fri Nov 16, 2007 6:23 am

If there is no delay on the AUX button, you can use it. You will have to be able to send two pulses within 1.5 seconds.
Kevin Pierson
Director of Engineering
http://www.KPtechnologies.com
KPierson
 
Posts: 1111
Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 5:35 am
Location: Dayton, OH


Return to Window Roll-up Module (Honda/Acura)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron